Logo1 Press Events Rules Points Track
Contact
Media
Sponsors
Gear
Forum
Twitter
Facebook
.: September 4, 2021 Results :.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Contact: Ben Shelton (msrmafia@gmail.com)
September 5, 2021

B.J. Robinson Triumphs in COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Jackson Go
Magnolia Motor Speedway Sunday Night Stop Wraps Up Triple Header

Columbus, Mississippi (09/05/21) – Claiming his first series win in over three years, Louisiana’s B.J. Robinson turned back the late-race challenges of Neil Baggett to win the COMP Cams Super Dirt Series (CCSDS) presented by Lucas Oil feature on Saturday night at Jackson Motor Speedway.

The tour returns to action on October 1-2 with the 15th annual Gumbo Nationals at Greenville (Miss.) Speedway. The big weekend includes a complete $4,000-to-win program on Friday night and a complete $8,000-to-win event on Saturday night. Neil Baggett and Billy Moyer split wins in the 2020 edition of the event at the ¼-mile oval.

The weekend includes an Open Practice Session on Thursday, September 30.

More information on the event can be found at www.GreenvilleSpeedway.net .

The tire rule for the weekend is Hoosier 1350 on All Four Corners with a Hoosier 1600 (White-Dot) Right-Rear Optional.

The COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil is sponsored by and would like to thank all of their sponsors including- COMP Cams, Lucas Oil, Pannell Chipping, VP Racing Fuels, Mark Martin Automotive, Keyser Manufacturing, P&W Sales, Malvern Bank, Mr. Dent Paintless Dent Removal & Collision Repair, Allen Manufacturing, Integra Shocks, NewVisionCustomShirts.com, Rocket Chassis, Midwest Sheet Metal, DirtOnDirt.com, Black Diamond Chassis, Larry Shaw Race Cars, Midwest Automation, Hoosier Race Tires, Bennings Heating & Air, Smiley’s Racing Products, Dixon Road U-Pull-It, Bad Boy Mowers, Beach Veterinarian Services, Air Power Consultants, Schoenfeld Headers, Hooker Harness, MI Truck Center, ASC Warranty, Quickcar Racing Products, Taylor Electric, M&M Paint, Horns Outdoors, Mid-State Golf Cars LLC, Delta Thunder Motorsports, Elia’s Mexican Grill, Advanced Powder Coating, and MSR Mafia Marketing Services.

For the latest information on the COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil, please visit www.COMPDirt.com .

COMP Cams Super Dirt Series – September 4, 2021
Jackson Motor Speedway (Byram, Mississippi)

Feature Results
1)BJ Robinson 2)Neil Baggett 3)Billy Moyer Jr. 4)Morgan Bagley 5)Chad Thrash 6)Brian Rickman 7)Kyle Beard 8)Hunter Rasdon 9)Hunter Lewis 10)Rick Rickman 11)Ryan Wilson 12)Jamie Elam 13)Cole Cameron 14)Jason Jarrell 15)Chad Mallett 16)Mike Myers 17)Leon Henderson 18)Dane Dacus 19)Logan Martin 20)Shelby Sheedy 21)Michael Arnold 22)Riley Brown

Entries: 22
Mark Martin Automotive Fast Qualifier: Kyle Beard (15.032 seconds)
Integra Shocks & Springs Heat Race #1 Winner: Michael Arnold
P&W Sales Heat Race #2 Winner: Dane Dacus
VP Racing Fuels Heat Race #3 Winner: Neil Baggett
NewVisionCustomShirts.com Pole Sitter: Michael Arnold
Keyser Manufacturing B-Main #1 Winner: NA
COMP Cams Top Performer: B.J. Robinson
Lap Leaders: Neil Baggett (1-2), B.J. Robinson (3-30)

Contingency Awards
Mark Martin Fast Qualifier Award ($100): Kyle Beard
Midwest Sheet Metal Marked Man Award ($50): Logan Martin

CRUSA 604 Crate Late Models


A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 33-Sid Scarbrough[1]; 2. C11JR-Chase Williams[3]; 3. 2T-Tootie Arnold[2]; 4. 24-Jake Elam[4]; 5. G4-Riley Sheedy[5]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 33-Sid Scarbrough[1]; 2. 2T-Tootie Arnold[2]; 3. C11JR-Chase Williams[3]; 4. 24-Jake Elam[4]; 5. G4-Riley Sheedy[5]

Qualifying 1: 1. 33-Sid Scarbrough, 00:16.374[1]; 2. 2T-Tootie Arnold, 00:16.620[2]; 3. C11JR-Chase Williams, 00:16.727[5]; 4. 24-Jake Elam, 00:17.134[3]; 5. G4-Riley Sheedy, 00:17.716[4]

Hot Laps 1: 1. 2T-Tootie Arnold[2]; 2. 24-Jake Elam[3]; 3. 33-Sid Scarbrough[1]; 4. G4-Riley Sheedy[4]; 5. C11JR-Chase Williams[5]

22 entries

Dirt Late Models


A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 1-BJ Robinson[5]; 2. 21XXX-Neil Baggett[3]; 3. 21JR-Billy Moyer Jr[14]; 4. 14-Morgan Bagley[7]; 5. 1C-Chad Thrash[9]; 6. 90R-Brian Rickman[4]; 7. 86-Kyle Beard[21]; 8. R5-Hunter Rasdon[6]; 9. 7-Hunter Lewis[11]; 10. 86R-Rick Rickman[8]; 11. 4-Ryan Wilson[16]; 12. 12E-Jamie Elam[12]; 13. 26C-Cole Cameron[10]; 14. 20-Jason Jarrell[15]; 15. 92-Chad Mallett[19]; 16. (DNF) 48-Mike Myers[18]; 17. (DNF) 10-Leon Henderson[13]; 18. (DNF) 36M-Logan Martin[20]; 19. (DNF) 54-Dane Dacus[2]; 20. (DNF) G4-Shelby Sheedy[22]; 21. (DNF) 4A-Michael Arnold[1]; 22. (DNF) 14R-Riley Brown[17]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 4A-Michael Arnold[2]; 2. 90R-Brian Rickman[3]; 3. 14-Morgan Bagley[6]; 4. 26C-Cole Cameron[5]; 5. 10-Leon Henderson[7]; 6. 36M-Logan Martin[4]; 7. 86-Kyle Beard[1]; 8. G4-Shelby Sheedy[8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 54-Dane Dacus[1]; 2. 1-BJ Robinson[3]; 3. 86R-Rick Rickman[2]; 4. 7-Hunter Lewis[5]; 5. 21JR-Billy Moyer Jr[4]; 6. 4-Ryan Wilson[6]; 7. 48-Mike Myers[7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 21XXX-Neil Baggett[1]; 2. R5-Hunter Rasdon[3]; 3. 1C-Chad Thrash[2]; 4. 12E-Jamie Elam[4]; 5. 20-Jason Jarrell[5]; 6. 14R-Riley Brown[7]; 7. (DNS) 92-Chad Mallett

Qualifying 1: 1. 86-Kyle Beard, 00:15.032[17]; 2. 54-Dane Dacus, 00:15.195[9]; 3. 21XXX-Neil Baggett, 00:15.246[14]; 4. 4A-Michael Arnold, 00:15.265[2]; 5. 86R-Rick Rickman, 00:15.397[16]; 6. 1C-Chad Thrash, 00:15.447[21]; 7. 90R-Brian Rickman, 00:15.497[6]; 8. 1-BJ Robinson, 00:15.558[3]; 9. R5-Hunter Rasdon, 00:15.575[8]; 10. 36M-Logan Martin, 00:15.609[12]; 11. 21JR-Billy Moyer Jr, 00:15.636[18]; 12. 12E-Jamie Elam, 00:15.800[13]; 13. 26C-Cole Cameron, 00:15.892[7]; 14. 7-Hunter Lewis, 00:15.946[5]; 15. 20-Jason Jarrell, 00:16.273[4]; 16. 14-Morgan Bagley, 00:16.274[19]; 17. 4-Ryan Wilson, 00:16.367[11]; 18. 92-Chad Mallett, 00:16.402[22]; 19. 10-Leon Henderson, 00:16.516[15]; 20. 48-Mike Myers, 00:16.746[10]; 21. 14R-Riley Brown, 00:16.754[20]; 22. (DQ) G4-Shelby Sheedy, 00:16.044[1]

CRUSA 602 Sportsman


A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 8-Zack Owens[1]; 2. 58-Knox Ross[2]; 3. 3-Claude Brewer Jr[3]; 4. (DNS) KC1-Kash Wilson

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 8-Zack Owens[1]; 2. 58-Knox Ross[2]; 3. 3-Claude Brewer Jr[4]; 4. (DNS) KC1-Kash Wilson

Hot Laps 1: 1. 3-Claude Brewer Jr[4]; 2. 8-Zack Owens[1]; 3. 58-Knox Ross[2]; 4. KC1-Kash Wilson[3]

CRUSA Street Stocks


A Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 18-Landen Jackson[1]; 2. 05-Caiden Jackson[2]; 3. 4J-James Bradshaw[3]

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 18-Landen Jackson[1]; 2. 05-Caiden Jackson[3]; 3. 4J-James Bradshaw[2]

Hot Laps 1: 1. 4J-James Bradshaw[2]; 2. 05-Caiden Jackson[3]; 3. 18-Landen Jackson[1]

Factory Stocks


A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 28L-JOSH LAMBERT[6]; 2. 17-Ben Mathis[13]; 3. 7-Jody Kelley[1]; 4. 34-Scott Welch[8]; 5. 25S-Ryan Smith[7]; 6. C8-Colton McClendon[17]; 7. 6-Alex Shelton[14]; 8. 23-Joey Shirley[5]; 9. 42S-Micheal Sojourner[9]; 10. 1R-Austin Rodgers[12]; 11. 3-Blake McNeill[4]; 12. 77-DEVIN CARR[16]; 13. 47JR-Jacob Wiggins[3]; 14. 11A-MATT FITZHUGH[15]; 15. 42-MATT SOJOURNER[2]; 16. 9-Lauren Evans[10]; 17. (DNS) 99-Gary Cooper

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 3-Blake McNeill[1]; 2. 47JR-Jacob Wiggins[5]; 3. 34-Scott Welch[4]; 4. 9-Lauren Evans[2]; 5. 6-Alex Shelton[3]; 6. (DNS) C8-Colton McClendon

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 42-MATT SOJOURNER[2]; 2. 28L-JOSH LAMBERT[3]; 3. 42S-Micheal Sojourner[1]; 4. 1R-Austin Rodgers[4]; 5. 17-Ben Mathis[6]; 6. 11A-MATT FITZHUGH[5]

Heat 3 (6 Laps): 1. 7-Jody Kelley[3]; 2. 23-Joey Shirley[4]; 3. 25S-Ryan Smith[5]; 4. 99-Gary Cooper[2]; 5. (DNS) 77-DEVIN CARR

Hot Laps 1: 1. 77-DEVIN CARR[3]; 2. 99-Gary Cooper[6]; 3. 9-Lauren Evans[4]; 4. 11A-MATT FITZHUGH[14]; 5. 7-Jody Kelley[9]; 6. 28L-JOSH LAMBERT[8]; 7. 17-Ben Mathis[17]; 8. C8-Colton McClendon[16]; 9. 3-Blake McNeill[1]; 10. 1R-Austin Rodgers[11]; 11. 6-Alex Shelton[7]; 12. 23-Joey Shirley[12]; 13. 25S-Ryan Smith[15]; 14. 42-MATT SOJOURNER[5]; 15. 42S-Micheal Sojourner[2]; 16. 34-Scott Welch[10]; 17. 47JR-Jacob Wiggins[13]

Hot Shots


A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 1-SAM ARENDER[1]; 2. 9-Cal Johnson[2]; 3. AR15-Joseph Rousseau[12]; 4. 98-STEVE GILMORE[7]; 5. 5R-Charles Reel[4]; 6. 24-Nicholas Rousseau[9]; 7. 16-KALEB PRICE[8]; 8. 3S-Christi Powell[6]; 9. 4A-Jason Hanner[14]; 10. 42-Magen Sojourner[3]; 11. 33-Bridget Saxton[5]; 12. R30-Debra Bond[10]; 13. AK47-Alvin King Jr[11]; 14. 88-Alvin King[13]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 9-Cal Johnson[2]; 2. 5R-Charles Reel[1]; 3. 3S-Christi Powell[3]; 4. (DNS) 4A-Jason Hanner; 5. (DNS) 88-Alvin King; 6. (DNS) AK47-Alvin King Jr; 7. (DNS) AR15-Joseph Rousseau

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 1-SAM ARENDER[4]; 2. 33-Bridget Saxton[1]; 3. 42-Magen Sojourner[7]; 4. 98-STEVE GILMORE[2]; 5. 16-KALEB PRICE[6]; 6. 24-Nicholas Rousseau[3]; 7. R30-Debra Bond[5]

Hot Laps 1: 1. 1-SAM ARENDER[8]; 2. R30-Debra Bond[10]; 3. 98-STEVE GILMORE[4]; 4. 4A-Jason Hanner[13]; 5. 9-Cal Johnson[3]; 6. 88-Alvin King[11]; 7. AK47-Alvin King Jr[7]; 8. 3S-Christi Powell[5]; 9. 16-KALEB PRICE[12]; 10. 5R-Charles Reel[1]; 11. AR15-Joseph Rousseau[9]; 12. 24-Nicholas Rousseau[6]; 13. 33-Bridget Saxton[2]; 14. 42-Magen Sojourner[14]